9.24.19 High school football playoff watch

playoff watch.png
playoff watch.png

Official OHSAA and WVSSAC playoff ratings entering week 5 of action.


OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Sept. 24, 2019 (Entering Week 5)

Top eight schools from each region in the final report Nov. 3 will qualify for the playoffs.


Division III

Region 9 - 1. New Philadelphia (4-0) 10.05, 2. Niles McKinley (4-0) 9.325, 3. Chagrin Falls Kenston (4-0) 8.75, 4. Ravenna (4-0) 8.675, 5. Aurora (4-0) 8.35, 6. Akron Coventry (4-0) 8.1, 7. Streetsboro (4-0) 7.9, 8. Dover (3-1) 6.9773, 9. Chardon (3-1) 6.5, 10. Geneva (3-1) 5.975, 11. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-1) 5.775, 12. Steubenville (3-1) 5.5657

Division IV

Region 13 - 1. Perry (4-0) 10.025, 2. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (3-1) 7.75, 3. Hubbard (3-1) 7.25, 4. Salem (4-0) 6.525, 5. Wintersville Indian Creek (3-1) 6.175, 6. Girard (4-0) 5.9, 7. Poland Seminary (2-2) 4.55, 8. Chagrin Falls (2-2) 4.3, 9. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2-2) 3.6, 10. Navarre Fairless (2-2) 3.55, 11. East Liverpool (2-2) 3.4, 12. Struthers (2-2) 2.875

Region 15 - 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-0) 9.125, 2. Newark Licking Valley (4-0) 8.7, 3. St. Clairsville (4-0) 7.925, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-0) 6.7628, 5. Waverly (3-1) 5.325, 6. Heath (3-1) 4.55, 7. New Concord John Glenn (2-2) 4.4, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 4.3, 9. New Lexington (3-1) 3.95, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (2-2) 3.725, 11. Zanesville Maysville (2-2) 3.65, 12. Cambridge (2-2) 3.475

Division V

Region 17 - 1. Kirtland (4-0) 8.9394, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-0) 7.975, 3. Rootstown (4-0) 7.2, 4. Garrettsville Garfield (4-0) 7.05, 5. Mantua Crestwood (4-0) 5.95, 6. Barnesville (3-1) 5.6477, 7. Bellaire (3-1) 5.35, 8. Akron Manchester (3-1) 5.025, 9. Wickliffe (3-1) 4.875, 10. Burton Berkshire (3-1) 4.8, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-1) 4.65, 12. Warren Champion (3-1) 4.625

Division VI

Region 21 - 1. New Middletown Springfield (4-0) 7.45, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 7.275, 3. Glouster Trimble (4-0) 6.5, 4. Salineville Southern (4-0) 5.825, 5. Brookfield (3-1) 4.725, 6. Mogadore (3-1) 4.425, 7. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-1) 4.175, 8. Dalton (3-1) 4.0, 9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (3-1) 3.975, 10. Campbell Memorial (3-1) 3.775, 11. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 3.725, 12. Rittman (3-1) 3.375

Division VII

Region 25 - 1. Independence (3-1) 5.275, tie-2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 5.175, tie-2. Wellsville (3-1) 5.175, 4. Cuyahoga Hts. (2-1) 4.8889, 5. Toronto (3-1) 3.975, tie-6. Greenwich South Central (3-1) 3.8, tie-6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (3-1) 3.8, 8. Lucas (3-1) 3.775, 9. McDonald (2-2) 3.675, 10. Lowellville (3-1) 3.625, 11. Warren John F. Kennedy (2-2) 3.5, 12. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (2-2) 3.4167

Region 27 - 1. Sarahsville Shenandoah (3-0) 6.8333, 2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-1) 6.175, 3. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (4-0) 5.35, 4. New Matamoras Frontier (4-0) 5.125, 5. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.025, 6. Waterford (3-1) 4.1402, 7. Newark Cath. (2-2) 3.975, 8. Franklin Furnace Green (3-1) 3.4821, 9. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-1) 3.375, 10. Hannibal River (2-2) 2.7336, 11. Shadyside (2-2) 2.6301, 12. Reedsville Eastern (2-2) 2.575


WVSSAC - top 16 in each class will qualify


Rank - School - Rating- Won - Lost - Tied

1CABELL MIDLAND13 400

2MARTINSBURG12.75400

3PARKERSBURG SOUTH12400

4MUSSELMAN9.75310

4WHEELING PARK9.75310

4Capital High School9.75310

7SPRING MILLS HIGH SCHOOL9.25310

8HUNTINGTON9210

9RIVERSIDE8.67210

10SPRING VALLEY8.5310

11PARKERSBURG6.5220

11UNIVERSITY6.5220

11GEORGE WASHINGTON6.5220

14GREENBRIER EAST5.5220

15WASHINGTON HIGH SCHOOL4120

16SOUTH CHARLESTON3.5130

17WOODROW WILSON3.25130

17JOHN MARSHALL3.25130

19Brooke High School3130

19BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR3120

19MORGANTOWN3130

19HURRICANE3130

19RIPLEY3130

19PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL3130


CLASS AA


1FAIRMONT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL11.75400

2KEYSER10.75400

3OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL10.5400

4WYOMING EAST10300

5MAN HIGH SCHOOL9.75400

6POCA9.5400

7BRIDGEPORT SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL8.75310

8LIBERTY (Raleigh)8.33300

9ROBERT C. BYRD8.25310

9NORTH MARION8.25310

11NICHOLAS COUNTY7.75310

12BLUEFIELD7.67210

13WINFIELD7.5310

13MINGO CENTRAL7.5310

15SISSONVILLE7310

16SHADY SPRING6.75310

17LIBERTY (Harrison)6.25310

17FRANKFORT6.25310

19Lewis County6210

19JAMES MONROE6210

21WEIR5.75220

22CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL5.67210

23PETERSBURG5.25220

24HERBERT HOOVER4.75220

24LINCOLN4.75220

24EAST FAIRMONT4.75220


CLASS A


1PENDLETON COUNTY8300

2RITCHIE COUNTY7.67300

3DODDRIDGE COUNTY7300

3TOLSIA7310

3MIDLAND TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL7310

6TYGARTS VALLEY Middle/Senior High6.67300

7ST. MARYS6.33210

8WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC6.25310

8WILLIAMSTOWN6.25310

10GREENBRIER WEST6310

11MOOREFIELD5.75310

12MEADOW BRIDGE HIGH5.33210

13MADONNA5.25310

14BUFFALO4.75310

14TUG VALLEY4.75310

16CLAY-BATTELLE4.67210

17MOUNT VIEW HIGH SCHOOL4220

18WEBSTER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL3.75220

19WIRT COUNTY3.5220

19PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC3.5220

21RICHWOOD3.25220

21TRINITY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL3.25220

21CAMERON3.25220

24GILMER COUNTY2.67120

24SOUTH HARRISON2.67120

26TYLER CONSOLIDATED2.33120

26RAVENSWOOD2.33120

26EAST HARDY2.33120